CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Karen Yost
C-Air International
6053 Century Boulevard
Suite 650
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and slip from China

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated January 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of BCBG Max Azria Group. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style #YVJ6811, consists of a woman’s dress and slip. The dress is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric and the slip is constructed from 100% woven cotton. The dress features a V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by four buttons, short sleeves with elasticized hem and a side zipper closure. The slip features a V-neckline and ¼ inch wide adjustable shoulder straps. The garments are attached at the shoulders by means of a thread loop but can be easily separated without damage to either garment.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6208.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of other textile materials: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dress falls within textile category 736 and the slip falls within textile category 352. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division